1 INTRODUCTION

1.1 Tabernacle of Joy (UEN No.: S93SS0037), a registered charity organisation in Singapore (hereinafter referred to as "Tabernacle of Joy", "we" or "us") takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the https://www.actsnet.org website (the "Platform"), the use of our services made available through the Platform (the "Services") and governs data collection, processing, usage and disclosure in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (the "PDPA").

1.2 By accessing and/or using the Platform and/or the Services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. Capitalised terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms carefully.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL USERS OF OUR PLATFORM

2.1 We collect or receive information in a few different ways and for various purposes via the Platform and/or Services.

2.2 Data you provide to us: To create an account, you may need to provide data as prompted including but not limited to (a) information such as your full name, address, email address, nationality, contact details and a password; (b) payment and billing information; and (c) photograph or date of birth (collectively the "Personal Information").

2.3 Data collected through the use of the Platform: We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you access and/or use our Platform and/or Services such as internet protocol address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location, other technical information and information about how your device has interacted with the Platform and/or Services, including the pages accessed and links clicked (collectively the "User Information").

2.4 Cookies and other similar technologies: We use cookies and similar technologies to track the activity on the Platform and/or Services. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Platform and/or Services. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to access certain features and functions of the Platform and/or Services.

2.5 This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Platform and/or Services. All users must ensure that Personal Information provided to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in the inability to access and/or use the Platform and/or Services.

3. USE OF INFORMATION

We may collect, use, share with and/or disclose to third parties the collected information including but not limited to Personal Information for several purposes:

(a) Platform: To operate and maintain the Platform and/or the Services.

(b) Communication: To manage your account and to communicate with you including through email, phone (including calls and/or texts), postal mail, notices posted on the Platform and/or other ways.

(c) Customer Support: In connection with customer service inquiries and matters, such as to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and service issues, to detect, prevent and address technical issues and to improve and/or customise the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and/or Services.

(d) Marketing and Advertising: For marketing and advertising purposes, such as to develop our marketing and advertising strategy and offer promotions that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible and to fulfill any related awards or discounts.

(e) Research and Development: For research, analytical, recordkeeping, and reporting purposes; to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Platform and/or the Services, to develop and test new products, features and ideas, to learn about our subscriber or user base and to evolve, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the Platform and/or Services.

(f) Security and Investigations: To maintain the security of the Platform and/or Services, including to verify your identify, to investigate or prevent possible fraud or other violations of the Terms or this Privacy Policy and/or in connection with possible misuse of our Platform and/or Services.

(g) Other: For any other purpose identified at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent.

4. TRANSFER OF DATA

4.1 Your Personal Information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers and servers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

4.2 If you are located outside Singapore and choose to provide Personal Information to us, please note that the data, including Personal Information, will be transferred to Singapore and processed in Singapore.

4.3 Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of Personal Information represents your agreement to that transfer.

4.4 Tabernacle of Joy will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Information.

5. NON-DISCLOSURE

5.1 Save as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, disclose or otherwise release your Personal Information to third parties unless consented by you.

5.2 We have the right but not the obligation to retain your Personal Information as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for business, audit and/or legal compliance purposes.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following categories of recipients or in the following circumstances:

(a) to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, governmental agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary as a matter of applicable law or regulation, to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

(b) third party services providers who provide data processing or statistical analysis services to us, or customer support or such other services for us or on our behalf in relation to the Platform and/or Services (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of the Platform, Services and/or payment card processors), or who otherwise process Personal Information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your Personal Information;

(c) to any third party in good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (i) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on us or the Platform and/or Services; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Tabernacle of Joy; (iii) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Platform and/or Services; (iv) protect against legal liability; and (v) for the protection of users and/or the general public; and

(d) to any other person with your prior consent.

All third party services providers engaged by us are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide those services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Information against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your Personal Information. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and any payment transactions will be encrypted using technology. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information that you provide us.

8. ACCESS TO, UPDATING AND NON-USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Information, please send an email to admin@actsnet.org. There may be a small processing charge for this service.

8.2 We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up-to-date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, please update your Personal Information accordingly. We may request that you correct or remove information which we find to be inaccurate.

8.3 You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manners described herein. You can give us notice via your Administrator of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information by contacting us at admin@actsnet.org. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of such information, depending on the nature of your withdrawal, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our Services to you. In such an event, our rights are expressly reserved.

9. LINKS TO OTHER PLATFORMS

Our Platform and/or Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated or maintained by us. If you click a third party link and are directed to a third party's site, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Platform and/or Services and we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments and changes are effective upon being posted on the Platform. You should visit this page periodically to review the Privacy Policy as it is binding on you.

11. CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about how we handle your Personal Information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at admin@actsnet.org.

12. COOKIE NOTICE

12.1 This Cookie Notice explains how we use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our Platform and/or Services. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

12.2 The Platform uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server when you visit a web site. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

12.3 Cookies on the Platform may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

12.4 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access certain features and functions of our Platform and/or Services.

We are here to help.